Pay · 17-2021

Agricultural Engineers earn $98,590 a year at the midpoint

Only about 1,480 people do this work in the United States, and half of them earn more than $98,590 a year. The lowest tenth are paid about $68,060, the highest tenth about $166,460.

Write my resume for this job →

$98,590median a year · United States
$47.40an hour $108,230average 1,480people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$82,26025th $98,590median $124,88075th
$68,06010th percentile $166,46090th percentile
$82,260a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$119,250best-paying state · Ohio
$57,740lowest-paying state · Arkansas
+21%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

State matters a lotThe same job pays $119,250 in Ohio and $57,740 in Arkansas — a gap of $61,510 a year.

Agricultural engineer earnings, from starting pay to the highest 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

Examples

Resumes written for this kind of work.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

Agricultural engineer pay rate, hourly to annual

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$98,592a year

Place 128 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 84% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 126 Biological Scientists, All Other $98,920
  2. 127 Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary $98,700
  3. 128 Agricultural Engineers $98,590
  4. 129 Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary $98,070
  5. 130 Speech-Language Pathologists $97,870

Resumes for agricultural engineers

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

Autodesk AutoCADESRI ArcViewMicrosoft AccessMicrosoft PowerPointMicrosoft Office softwareMicrosoft ExcelMicrosoft WordMicrosoft Outlook
  • Prepared reports, sketches, working drawings, specifications, proposals, and budgets for proposed sites or systems.
  • Visited sites to observe environmental problems, to consult with contractors, or to monitor construction activities.
  • Met with clients, such as district or regional councils, farmers, and developers, to discuss their needs.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Agricultural engineer wages by state

Across 11 states the median ranges by 2.07 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
Ohio $119,250 $69,970 $69,970 — $142,730 60
Minnesota $115,940 $89,190 $89,190 — $125,590 60
Iowa $96,290 $83,470 $83,470 — $155,760 100
Texas $95,220 $81,330 $81,330 — $175,760 50
Indiana $94,730 $67,250 $67,250 — $139,880 150
Mississippi $91,560 $48,870 $48,870 — $133,200 40
Colorado $88,650 $73,920 $73,920 — $107,160 30
Oklahoma $86,970 $54,650 $54,650 — $140,010 120
Michigan $80,490 $75,200 $75,200 — $143,110 —
Pennsylvania $80,300 $60,530 $60,530 — $117,540 —
Arkansas $57,740 $37,090 $37,090 — $106,980 40

No estimate is published for 2 states: the survey withholds a figure when too few employers report it. Nothing has been filled in for them.

Questions people ask

What is an agricultural engineer’s yearly income?

An agricultural engineer makes a median of $98,590 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $82,260 and $124,880.

What is an agricultural engineer’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $47.40 an hour; the average is $108,230 a year.

What is the starting pay for an agricultural engineer?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $82,260 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $68,060.

Which state pays agricultural engineers the most?

Ohio, with a median of $119,250 a year.

How many people work as agricultural engineers?

About 1,480 in the United States — number 128 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Work that pays nearly the same

Median pay within $720 of what agricultural engineers earn — $98,590 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations