Pay · 39-5091

Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance earn $97,150 a year at the midpoint

Pay in this work stretches a long way: the lowest tenth earn about $23,360, the highest tenth about $167,470, and the middle sits at $97,150.

Write my resume for this job →

$97,150median a year · United States
$46.71an hour $102,240average 2,340people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$34,53025th $97,150median $143,23075th
$23,36010th percentile $167,47090th percentile
$34,530a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$143,230best-paying state · Georgia
$82,400lowest-paying state · Florida
+47%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

State matters a lotThe same job pays $143,230 in Georgia and $82,400 in Florida — a gap of $60,830 a year.

Theatrical and performance makeup artist earnings, from starting pay up to the top 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

A resume for makeup artists, theatrical and performance

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

FacebookPixologic ZbrushAdobe PhotoshopTwitterIntuit QuickBooksMicrosoft ExcelMicrosoft Office softwareAppointment scheduling software
  • Cleaned supplies such as makeup brushes.
  • Duplicated work precisely to replicate characters' appearances on a daily basis.
  • Applied makeup to enhance or alter the appearance of people appearing in productions such as movies.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Examples

Resumes written for this kind of job.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

Theatrical and performance makeup artist wages across the states

The 5 states where the most people do this work, of 6 with a published figure: their medians range by 1.74 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
Georgia $143,230 $64,480 $64,480 — $162,190 200
California $140,870 $76,340 $76,340 — $169,590 830
New York $97,150 $78,260 $78,260 — $192,840 190
District of Columbia $95,730 $52,000 $52,000 — $111,870 60
Florida $82,400 $32,040 $32,040 — $213,850 250

Ranked 133 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 83% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 131 Geography Teachers, Postsecondary $97,590
  2. 132 Registered nurses $97,550
  3. 133 Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance $97,150
  4. 134 Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary $96,980
  5. 135 Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary $96,870

Theatrical and performance makeup artist pay rate, hourly and yearly

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$97,157a year

Questions people ask

What is a theatrical and performance makeup artist’s yearly income?

A theatrical and performance makeup artist makes a median of $97,150 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $34,530 and $143,230.

What is a theatrical and performance makeup artist’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $46.71 an hour; the average is $102,240 a year.

What is the starting pay for a theatrical and performance makeup artist?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $34,530 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $23,360.

Which state pays makeup artists, theatrical and performance the most?

Georgia, with a median of $143,230 a year.

How many people work as makeup artists, theatrical and performance?

About 2,340 in the United States — number 133 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Work that pays about the same

Median pay within $550 of what makeup artists, theatrical and performance earn — $97,150 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations