Pay · 39-3021

Motion Picture Projectionists earn $38,270 a year at the midpoint

Pay in this work stretches a long way: the lowest tenth earn about $23,390, the highest tenth about $88,310, and the middle sits at $38,270.

Write my resume for this job →

$38,270median a year · United States
$18.40an hour $51,480average 1,480people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$30,04025th $38,270median $77,73075th
$23,39010th percentile $88,31090th percentile
$30,040a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$82,260best-paying state · New York
$22,750lowest-paying state · Tennessee
+115%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • The annual figure is arithmetic. For hourly occupations the annual figure is the hourly rate times 2080 hours. It is a calculation, not observed earnings: part time is the norm in retail and food service.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

State matters a lotThe same job pays $82,260 in New York and $22,750 in Tennessee — a gap of $59,510 a year.

Motion picture projectionist earnings, from starting pay to the best-paid 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

Ranked 715 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 9% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 713 Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers $38,300
  2. 714 Orderlies $38,290
  3. 715 Motion Picture Projectionists $38,270
  4. 716 Barbers $38,210
  5. 717 Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders $38,180

Motion picture projectionist wages in each state

The 9 states where the most people do this work, of 12 with a published figure: their medians range by 3.62 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
New York $82,260 $36,200 $36,200 — $99,400 270
Illinois $78,990 $67,990 $67,990 — $87,730 —
California $74,840 $34,470 $34,470 — $134,010 190
Washington $39,070 $34,670 $34,670 — $59,630 60
Ohio $36,870 $23,460 $23,460 — $46,620 50
Texas $31,160 $26,470 $26,470 — $37,740 40
Pennsylvania $29,850 $23,580 $23,580 — $34,550 40
Iowa $23,210 $21,250 $21,250 — $41,600 100
Tennessee $22,750 $18,540 $18,540 — $39,890 90

Resumes for motion picture projectionists

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

Microsoft ExcelMicrosoft PowerPointMicrosoft WordMicrosoft Office softwareMicrosoft OutlookAutodesk AutoCADAudio calibration softwareFacebook
  • Monitored operations to ensure that standards for sound and image projection quality are met.
  • Started projectors and opened shutters to project images onto screens.
  • Opened and closed facilities according to rules and schedules.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Examples

Resumes made for this kind of work.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

Motion picture projectionist pay rate, hourly and yearly

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$38,272a year

Questions people ask

What is a motion picture projectionist’s yearly income?

A motion picture projectionist makes a median of $38,270 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $30,040 and $77,730.

What is a motion picture projectionist’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $18.40 an hour; the average is $51,480 a year.

What is the starting pay for a motion picture projectionist?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $30,040 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $23,390.

Which state pays motion picture projectionists the most?

New York, with a median of $82,260 a year.

How many people work as motion picture projectionists?

About 1,480 in the United States — number 715 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Work that pays about the same

Median pay within $90 of what motion picture projectionists earn — $38,270 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations