Pay · 19-3094

Political Scientists earn $142,080 a year at the midpoint

Half earn more than that and half earn less. The lowest tenth are paid about $83,350, the highest tenth about $195,190 — figures from the 2025 federal wage survey.

Write my resume for this job →

$142,080median a year · United States
$68.31an hour $142,510average 5,540people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$114,03025th $142,080median $174,18075th
$83,35010th percentile $195,19090th percentile
$114,030a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$153,380best-paying state · Maryland
$74,560lowest-paying state · New Hampshire
+8%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

Among the best-paidNumber 28 of 788 occupations by median pay — in the top five per cent.
State matters a lotThe same job pays $153,380 in Maryland and $74,560 in New Hampshire — a gap of $78,820 a year.

Political scientist earnings, from starting pay to the top 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

Political scientist wages in each state

The 10 states where the most people do this work, of 13 with a published figure: their medians range by 1.78 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
Maryland $153,380 $101,400 $101,400 — $195,190 100
District of Columbia $152,530 $114,920 $114,920 — $195,190 3,070
Washington $147,060 $81,310 $81,310 — $214,960 110
Pennsylvania $140,020 $70,450 $70,450 — $203,130 70
Massachusetts $133,930 $76,010 $76,010 — $217,820 170
Ohio $119,370 $63,590 $63,590 — $142,080 40
Texas $114,050 $87,530 $87,530 — $139,010 160
Arizona $108,770 $71,800 $71,800 — $163,430 50
Illinois $103,780 $71,990 $71,990 — $127,190 110
Michigan $86,290 $68,380 $68,380 — $155,740 180

No estimate is published for 2 states: the survey withholds a figure when too few employers report it. Nothing has been filled in for them.

Writing a resume for political scientists

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

Microsoft PowerPointMicrosoft WordMicrosoft OutlookMicrosoft Office softwareMicrosoft ExcelRStataCorp StataSAS
  • Taught political science.
  • Maintained current knowledge of government policy decisions.
  • Developed and tested theories, using information from interviews, newspapers, periodicals, case law, historical papers, polls, or statistical sources.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Political scientist pay rate, hourly to annual

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$142,085a year

Place 28 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 96% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 26 Public Relations Managers $146,910
  2. 27 Petroleum Engineers $144,910
  3. 28 Political Scientists $142,080
  4. 29 Managers, All Other $141,900
  5. 30 Pharmacists $140,910

Examples

Resumes written for this kind of work.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

Questions people ask most

What is a political scientist’s yearly income?

A political scientist makes a median of $142,080 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $114,030 and $174,180.

What is a political scientist’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $68.31 an hour; the average is $142,510 a year.

What is the starting pay for a political scientist?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $114,030 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $83,350.

Which state pays political scientists the most?

Maryland, with a median of $153,380 a year.

How many people work as political scientists?

About 5,540 in the United States — number 28 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Work that pays nearly the same

Median pay within $2,580 of what political scientists earn — $142,080 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations