Pay · 47-2053

Terrazzo Workers and Finishers earn $76,170 a year at the midpoint

A small field — roughly 1,180 people nationwide — with a midpoint of $76,170. Pay runs from about $46,090 at the low end to $126,130 at the top, per the 2025 federal survey.

Write my resume for this job →

$76,170median a year · United States
$36.62an hour $84,920average 1,180people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$54,83025th $76,170median $114,78075th
$46,09010th percentile $126,13090th percentile
$54,830a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$123,820best-paying state · New York
$41,430lowest-paying state · California
+63%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

State matters a lotThe same job pays $123,820 in New York and $41,430 in California — a gap of $82,390 a year.

Terrazzo worker earnings, from starting pay to the best-paid 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

A resume for terrazzo workers and finishers

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

CPR Visual EstimatorConstruction Management Software ProEstIntuit QuickBooksMicrosoft ExcelMicrosoft WindowsOn Center Quick BidSapro Systems PaymeeCPR International GeneralCOST Estimator
  • Measured designated amounts of ingredients for terrazzo or grout, according to standard formulas and specifications, using graduated containers and scales, and load ingredients into portable mixer.
  • Ground surfaces with a power grinder, or polished surfaces with polishing or surfacing machines.
  • Cut metal division strips and pressed them into the terrazzo base for joints or changes of color to form designs or patterns or to help prevent cracks.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Terrazzo worker wages in each state

Across 7 states the median ranges by 2.99 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
New York $123,820 $74,220 $74,220 — $126,150 —
Illinois $107,190 $43,860 $43,860 — $107,350 —
Michigan $72,450 $65,490 $65,490 — $75,560 —
Wisconsin $57,930 $54,450 $54,450 — $60,630 —
New Jersey $57,550 $48,020 $48,020 — $73,710 100
Florida $49,500 $40,230 $40,230 — $75,310 —
California $41,430 $40,570 $40,570 — $54,830 —

Examples

Resumes written for this kind of work.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

Terrazzo worker pay rate, hourly to yearly

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$76,170a year

No. 248 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 69% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 246 Computer Network Support Specialists $76,220
  2. 247 Police and sheriff patrol officers $76,210
  3. 248 Terrazzo Workers and Finishers $76,170
  4. 249 Human resources specialists $75,940
  5. 250 Fire Inspectors and Investigators $75,920

Questions people ask most

What is a terrazzo worker’s yearly income?

A terrazzo worker makes a median of $76,170 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $54,830 and $114,780.

What is a terrazzo worker’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $36.62 an hour; the average is $84,920 a year.

What is the starting pay for a terrazzo worker?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $54,830 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $46,090.

Which state pays terrazzo workers and finishers the most?

New York, with a median of $123,820 a year.

How many people work as terrazzo workers and finishers?

About 1,180 in the United States — number 248 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Jobs that pay about the same

Median pay within $230 of what terrazzo workers and finishers earn — $76,170 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations