Pay · 41-9012

Models earn $48,470 a year at the midpoint

A small field — roughly 3,780 people nationwide — with a midpoint of $48,470. Pay runs from about $34,190 at the low end to $131,470 at the top, per the 2025 federal survey.

Write my resume for this job →

$48,470median a year · United States
$23.30an hour $72,800average 3,780people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$35,71025th $48,470median $99,32075th
$34,19010th percentile $131,47090th percentile
$35,710a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$109,910best-paying state · Arizona
$15,080lowest-paying state · Georgia
+127%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • The annual figure is arithmetic. For hourly occupations the annual figure is the hourly rate times 2080 hours. It is a calculation, not observed earnings: part time is the norm in retail and food service.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

State matters a lotThe same job pays $109,910 in Arizona and $15,080 in Georgia — a gap of $94,830 a year.

Model earnings, from starting pay up to the top 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

Resumes for models

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

TwitterYouTubeFacebookMicrosoft ExcelMicrosoft WordMicrosoft Office softwareMicrosoft PowerPointInstagram
  • Posed for artists and photographers.
  • Recorded rates of pay and durations of jobs on vouchers.
  • Gathered information from agents concerning the pay, dates, times, provisions, and lengths of jobs.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Model pay rate, hourly to yearly

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$48,464a year

Model wages, state by state

The 14 states where the most people do this work, of 16 with a published figure: their medians range by 7.29 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
Arizona $109,910 $35,050 $35,050 — $109,920 —
New York $107,280 $44,720 $44,720 — $213,740 —
New Jersey $60,520 $50,290 $50,290 — $117,070 —
California $57,400 $35,400 $35,400 — $131,470 990
Illinois $53,280 $36,450 $36,450 — $156,000 60
Maryland $47,170 $40,980 $40,980 — $47,170 40
Texas $46,840 $29,010 $29,010 — $72,850 —
Florida $45,900 $34,190 $34,190 — $99,320 620
Virginia $45,720 $31,910 $31,910 — $48,820 40
Rhode Island $45,060 $45,060 $45,060 — $45,070 —
Oregon $42,880 $33,450 $33,450 — $45,720 40
Ohio $42,550 $31,990 $31,990 — $67,790 120
Nebraska $41,600 $40,730 $40,730 — $42,790 —
Georgia $15,080 $15,080 $15,080 — $55,790 130

Examples

Resumes written for this line of work.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

No. 557 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 29% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 555 First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers $48,520
  2. 556 Billing and Posting Clerks $48,500
  3. 557 Models $48,470
  4. 558 Healthcare Support Workers, All Other $48,430
  5. 559 Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles $48,420

Questions people often ask

What is a model’s yearly income?

A model makes a median of $48,470 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $35,710 and $99,320.

What is a model’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $23.30 an hour; the average is $72,800 a year.

What is the starting pay for a model?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $35,710 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $34,190.

Which state pays models the most?

Arizona, with a median of $109,910 a year.

How many people work as models?

About 3,780 in the United States — number 557 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Jobs that pay about the same

Median pay within $70 of what models earn — $48,470 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations