Pay · 47-2141
Painters, Construction and Maintenance earn $49,400 a year at the midpoint
Starting pay is close to the middle here: the 25th percentile is $44,640 against a median of $49,400, so the first years are not a long climb.
National figures for painters, construction and maintenance, 47-2141, from the 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey.
- Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
- What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
- The annual figure is arithmetic. For hourly occupations the annual figure is the hourly rate times 2080 hours. It is a calculation, not observed earnings: part time is the norm in retail and food service.
- Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
- Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”
Construction and maintenance painter earnings, from starting pay to the best-paid 10%
Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.
The survey has no complete figures for that job — pick the closest title from the list.
An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →
Examples
Resumes written for this kind of job.
Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.
- Painter Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Wallpaper Installer Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Mechanical Insulator Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Insulation Installer Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Pipelayer Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Plumber Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Glazier Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Plasterer Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Electrician Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Rebar Worker Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Roofer Resume Template Construction & Extraction
- Taper Resume Template Construction & Extraction
Construction and maintenance painter pay rate, hourly to annual
Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.
Place 536 of 788 by median pay
Better paid than 32% of the occupations in the survey.
- 534 Information and Record Clerks, All Other $49,500
- 535 Hazardous Materials Removal Workers $49,450
- 536 Painters, Construction and Maintenance $49,400
- 537 Word Processors and Typists $49,280
- 538 Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks $49,230
A resume for painters, construction and maintenance
Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.
- Covered surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
- Read work orders or received instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
- Applied paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.
Construction and maintenance painter wages in each state
Across 51 states the median ranges by 1.70 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.
| State | Median a year | Where most start | 10th to 90th | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | $68,220 | $47,090 | $47,090 — $90,830 | 1,900 |
| Illinois | $61,260 | $40,820 | $40,820 — $105,350 | 6,820 |
| Alaska | $60,980 | $43,880 | $43,880 — $85,440 | 440 |
| Washington | $59,650 | $45,450 | $45,450 — $80,330 | 9,510 |
| New York | $59,570 | $45,660 | $45,660 — $111,550 | 13,040 |
| District of Columbia | $59,520 | $46,780 | $46,780 — $81,390 | 500 |
| Maine | $59,270 | $47,320 | $47,320 — $75,530 | 2,120 |
| New Jersey | $59,250 | $37,680 | $37,680 — $95,950 | 4,110 |
| California | $59,020 | $42,130 | $42,130 — $91,000 | 38,430 |
| Delaware | $58,530 | $35,070 | $35,070 — $70,350 | 480 |
| Connecticut | $58,480 | $40,120 | $40,120 — $92,390 | 2,230 |
| Montana | $58,290 | $35,160 | $35,160 — $69,510 | 920 |
| Massachusetts | $57,510 | $43,520 | $43,520 — $109,850 | 4,430 |
| Missouri | $57,510 | $39,150 | $39,150 — $79,600 | 3,980 |
| Minnesota | $57,270 | $36,460 | $36,460 — $87,970 | 3,810 |
| Nevada | $56,390 | $41,430 | $41,430 — $98,190 | 4,120 |
| North Dakota | $54,870 | $36,840 | $36,840 — $78,290 | 420 |
| Vermont | $53,120 | $48,060 | $48,060 — $64,000 | 550 |
| Colorado | $52,970 | $40,570 | $40,570 — $77,710 | 3,480 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,120 | $37,250 | $37,250 — $72,230 | 5,980 |
| Michigan | $50,650 | $37,440 | $37,440 — $75,670 | 4,920 |
| Indiana | $50,260 | $36,410 | $36,410 — $69,520 | 3,510 |
| Wisconsin | $50,090 | $37,870 | $37,870 — $75,040 | 3,350 |
| Iowa | $49,710 | $37,080 | $37,080 — $67,010 | 1,770 |
| New Hampshire | $49,670 | $40,830 | $40,830 — $63,530 | 910 |
| Ohio | $49,450 | $37,060 | $37,060 — $74,400 | 5,600 |
| Maryland | $49,120 | $40,560 | $40,560 — $78,050 | 3,750 |
| Oregon | $48,900 | $38,260 | $38,260 — $73,560 | 5,410 |
| Georgia | $48,340 | $36,690 | $36,690 — $68,060 | 2,760 |
| Arizona | $48,250 | $40,180 | $40,180 — $63,640 | 5,210 |
| South Dakota | $48,160 | $35,900 | $35,900 — $59,560 | 670 |
| Kentucky | $48,110 | $35,900 | $35,900 — $64,720 | 1,390 |
| Florida | $47,530 | $36,700 | $36,700 — $61,300 | 22,450 |
| Virginia | $47,470 | $36,400 | $36,400 — $63,310 | 5,930 |
| Nebraska | $47,280 | $33,410 | $33,410 — $57,990 | 1,590 |
| Wyoming | $47,220 | $31,360 | $31,360 — $62,580 | 480 |
| Louisiana | $46,410 | $32,000 | $32,000 — $59,330 | 4,090 |
| New Mexico | $46,240 | $37,760 | $37,760 — $70,560 | 1,010 |
| Utah | $46,050 | $36,220 | $36,220 — $65,780 | 3,510 |
| Kansas | $45,510 | $33,780 | $33,780 — $58,510 | 1,570 |
| Texas | $45,460 | $35,870 | $35,870 — $58,910 | 18,330 |
| Oklahoma | $44,900 | $30,650 | $30,650 — $67,410 | 1,880 |
| Idaho | $44,880 | $34,390 | $34,390 — $60,890 | 2,040 |
| Mississippi | $44,800 | $34,530 | $34,530 — $64,720 | 1,060 |
| West Virginia | $44,230 | $29,200 | $29,200 — $63,640 | 720 |
| North Carolina | $44,110 | $33,410 | $33,410 — $58,300 | 5,220 |
| Alabama | $43,930 | $34,190 | $34,190 — $57,490 | 1,570 |
| Tennessee | $43,230 | $35,110 | $35,110 — $61,030 | 3,040 |
| Rhode Island | $41,590 | $31,200 | $31,200 — $64,410 | 1,160 |
| South Carolina | $40,840 | $27,240 | $27,240 — $57,520 | 2,080 |
| Arkansas | $40,090 | $31,150 | $31,150 — $54,610 | 890 |
What people often ask
What is a construction and maintenance painter’s yearly income?
A construction and maintenance painter makes a median of $49,400 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $44,640 and $61,660.
What is a construction and maintenance painter’s hourly pay rate?
The median pay rate is $23.75 an hour; the average is $55,420 a year.
What is the starting pay for a construction and maintenance painter?
Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $44,640 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $37,440.
Which state pays painters, construction and maintenance the most?
Hawaii, with a median of $68,220 a year.
How many people work as painters, construction and maintenance?
About 225,190 in the United States — number 536 of 788 occupations by median pay.
Work that pays nearly the same
Median pay within $230 of what painters, construction and maintenance earn — $49,400 a year — but not always the same spread.
- $120 less Word Processors and Typists $49,280median a year 10th percentile: $36,810 90th percentile: $65,150
- $190 more Maintenance and Repair Workers, General $49,590median a year 10th percentile: $35,350 90th percentile: $77,180
- $230 more Patternmakers, Wood $49,630median a year 10th percentile: $37,600 90th percentile: $83,780