Pay · 49-9045

Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons earn $61,290 a year at the midpoint

A small field — roughly 1,080 people nationwide — with a midpoint of $61,290. Pay runs from about $40,590 at the low end to $86,510 at the top, per the 2025 federal survey.

Write my resume for this job →

$61,290median a year · United States
$29.47an hour $63,770average 1,080people
Nine in ten people in this work earn between the two ends. The shaded part is the middle half — where most people are.
$50,05025th $61,290median $75,00075th
$40,59010th percentile $86,51090th percentile
$50,050a year at the 25th percentile, nearer a first job
$77,220best-paying state · California
$37,870lowest-paying state · South Carolina
+26%top state against the national median
  • Read the spread, not the middle. The median is the midpoint across everyone in the occupation, most of them years into the work. A beginner starts nearer the 10th to 25th percentile, which is why the spread is published alongside it.
  • What the figure counts. The figure counts base pay plus tips, commissions and production bonuses. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers, private household workers, and the value of benefits or profit sharing.
  • Where you live moves it more than your resume does. National figures. A state or metro area can sit far from the national number, and that gap is usually larger than any difference a resume makes.
  • Not in these numbers. Growth and annual openings are not in this dataset. They come from the separate Employment Projections tables, where an opening is a modelled ten year average and not a posted vacancy.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2025. Retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on 2026-08-13. bls.gov/oes “BLS.gov cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from BLS.gov.”

State matters a lotThe same job pays $77,220 in California and $37,870 in South Carolina — a gap of $39,350 a year.

Refractory materials repairer earnings, from starting pay up to the top 10%

Pick the job, where you work and how long you have done it. The range comes from the published wage percentiles for that job.

Experience
Name this figure
When they ask “What are your salary expectations?”

An estimate from survey percentiles, not an offer. Employer, industry, shift and credentials move pay within and beyond this range. Full wage page for this job →

Resumes for refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons

Name the job in the builder and the duties, skills and credentials it is screened on are written in for you.

Microsoft ExcelMicrosoft WordMicrosoft OutlookMaintenance management softwareMicrosoft PowerPointMicrosoft AccessTime tracking software
  • Chipped slag from linings of ladles or removed linings when beyond repair, using hammers and chisels.
  • Mixed specified amounts of sand, clay, mortar powder, and water to form refractory clay or mortar, using shovels or mixing machines.
  • Measured furnace walls to determine dimensions and cut required number of sheets from plastic block, using saws.

Write my resume →

This page includes information from the O*NET 31.0 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. The owner of tiersi.com has modified all or some of this information. USDOL/ETA has not approved, endorsed, or tested these modifications.

Number 387 of 788 by median pay

Better paid than 51% of the occupations in the survey.

  1. 385 Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors $61,540
  2. 386 Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters $61,390
  3. 387 Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons $61,290
  4. 388 Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners $61,160
  5. 389 Heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics $61,010

Refractory materials repairer wages in each state

The 5 states where the most people do this work, of 6 with a published figure: their medians range by 1.97 times. Figures are the 2025 survey.

State Median a year Where most start 10th to 90th Employed
Indiana $74,600 $54,760 $54,760 — $100,530 90
Texas $67,330 $55,950 $55,950 — $78,830 130
Ohio $58,470 $47,080 $47,080 — $64,830 250
Alabama $47,650 $37,100 $37,100 — $62,700 110
South Carolina $37,870 $35,030 $35,030 — $59,060 50

Examples

Resumes written for this line of work.

Real sheets, filled in end to end — for this job and the ones beside it.

All templates →

Refractory materials repairer pay rate, from hourly to yearly

Starts at this job’s median. Change the rate or the hours; a full-time year is 40 hours for 52 weeks.

$61,298a year

Questions people ask most

What is a refractory materials repairer’s yearly income?

A refractory materials repairer makes a median of $61,290 a year (2025 survey). The middle half earn between $50,050 and $75,000.

What is a refractory materials repairer’s hourly pay rate?

The median pay rate is $29.47 an hour; the average is $63,770 a year.

What is the starting pay for a refractory materials repairer?

Starting pay is usually near the 25th percentile, $50,050 a year, and sometimes as low as the 10th, $40,590.

Which state pays refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons the most?

California, with a median of $77,220 a year.

How many people work as refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons?

About 1,080 in the United States — number 387 of 788 occupations by median pay.

Work that pays roughly the same

Median pay within $280 of what refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons earn — $61,290 a year — but not always the same spread.

See all 788 occupations